Rental rehab · September 29, 2026

My Bathroom Makeover for Around $1,000: Before and After

A real small bathroom update with new fixtures, neutral finishes, and approximately $984 in listed materials.

For this bathroom, I wanted a clean, updated look without spending thousands of dollars. The room was small, but it needed more than a coat of paint. We replaced the tub and surround, flooring, vanity, faucet, toilet, and lighting.

In this guide

The listed materials came to approximately $984, with no paid labor cost. That puts this project just under $1,000, but the before-and-after difference made it worth sharing.

Bathroom before renovation with blue walls, beige shower tile and older flooring
Before: Blue walls, beige tile, and older flooring.
Bathroom after renovation with gray walls, white tub surround and light wood-look flooring
After: Neutral paint, white fixtures, and light wood-look flooring.

The Bathroom Before

The original bathroom had blue walls, beige shower tile, and older flooring. The finishes didn’t work particularly well together, and the room looked dated.

I kept the new design simple: gray walls, white fixtures, and light wood-look flooring. In a small bathroom, I didn’t feel like we needed elaborate finishes to make a noticeable improvement.

What We Changed

Sherwin-Williams Repose Gray Paint

We painted the walls Sherwin-Williams Repose Gray, SW 7015. Changing the blue walls to a neutral gray helped tie the room together and worked well with the white fixtures and warmer flooring.

The estimated cost for paint and painting supplies was $75.

Light Wood-Look Flooring

The new flooring added warmth to the bathroom while keeping the overall palette neutral. It was a noticeable change from the original floor, and the flooring and installation supplies cost $80.

We used Style Selections flooring from Lowe’s at $1.99 per square foot for this project.

A New Tub and Surround

We replaced both the tub and surround with products from Lowe’s, for a combined cost of $500.

This was the largest expense in the project. It was also one of the biggest visual changes: the white surround gave the bathing area a brighter, simpler appearance than the old beige tile.

A New Vanity and Faucet

We installed a new vanity from Lowe’s and a faucet from Amazon. Together, the vanity and faucet updates cost $200.

The white vanity fits the new color scheme and helps the room look more coordinated.

A New Toilet and Light

The new toilet came from Lowe’s and cost $99. We also replaced the lighting with a fixture from Amazon for $30.

These smaller purchases rounded out the makeover without taking up a large portion of the budget.

Bathroom Makeover Cost Breakdown

ItemCost
Paint and painting suppliesApproximately $75
Flooring and installation supplies$80
Tub and surround from Lowe’s$500
Vanity and faucet updates$200
Toilet from Lowe’s$99
Lighting from Amazon$30
Paid labor$0
Listed material totalApproximately $984

This total reflects the items listed above. Any additional supplies or repairs would need to be added. With no paid labor expense, this budget also shouldn’t be treated as an estimate for hiring out the same renovation.

What Made the Biggest Difference

Looking at the before-and-after photos, the new tub surround and flooring stand out the most. The paint helped bring everything together, but replacing the older surfaces gave the bathroom a much more complete update.

The design stayed straightforward. We used a small number of colors and simple fixtures rather than adding decorative details that would increase the cost.

The Finished Bathroom

Finished budget bathroom makeover with new white vanity, toilet, tub and surround
The finished bathroom, using approximately $984 in listed materials.

For approximately $984 in listed materials, this bathroom went from dated blue walls and beige tile to a cleaner, more coordinated space.

If you’re planning a similar makeover, start by deciding what needs replacing, then price out those items before buying. Keeping a running total makes it easier to see where the money is going and decide where to spend or save.


Planning Your Own Renovation?

Organize your materials, labor, and contingency with the free rehab calculator. You can also read why I spend more on paint or explore the rehab stage of the Rental Property Roadmap.

For another real rental transformation, see the kitchen remodel before and after, with cabinet cost and material links.